This privacy policy sets out how The Canine Directory uses and protects any information that you give us.

The Canine Directory is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address, postal address and telephone numbers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • Where you have completed our contact form, we will respond to your enquiry using the contact details provided.

  • We may contact you to confirm details with you about your purchases.

  • Where you have signed up to receive our newsletter, you will continue to receive newsletters unless you unsubscribe.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information.

Your personal data is kept for a period of 24 months, unless you continue to subscribe to our newsletter, in this instance your data will be kept securely to fulfil our commitment to share our newsletter with you.  It is only ever used to ensure that we can accommodate your purchases or requirements, and for internal recording purposes.  After 24 months, all personal data will be deleted permanently.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the link on the newsletter.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at enquiries@caninedirectory.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.